Meet the team from September 2017

Hover over and click on a member of our team below to view his/her pen portrait.

 

Senior Leadership Team:

Head teacher: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Assistant Head teacher: Mrs Catherine Ackroyd

SENDCo: Mrs Sara Bristow

 Mrs Emily Mayer (Acting SENDco)

 

Teaching Teams:

Upper Key Stage 2

Year 6 Class Teacher - Mr Carl Parkin

Year 5/6 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Fiona Gresham

Year 5 Class Teacher - Miss Jess Gibson

Year 5 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Juliet Manterfield

Lower Key Stage 2

Year 4 Teacher - Miss Suzi Balasz

Year 4 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Lisa Williamson

Year 4 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Juliet Manterfield

Year 3 Teacher - Mrs Emily Mayer

Year 3 Class Teacher - Mrs Catherine Ackroyd

 

 

Key Stage 1

Year 2 Teacher - Mrs Clare Thompson

Year 2 Teacher - Mrs Angela Dawson

Year 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Wendy Roberts

 

Year 1 Teacher - Mrs Stacey Carter

Year 1 Teaching Assistant - Ms Karen Maughn

Year 1 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Lisa Williamson

Year 1 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Wendy Roberts

 

Early Years Foundation Stage

Reception Class Teacher - Mrs Sara Bristow (Currently on Maternity Leave)

Reception Class Teacher - Miss Shani Bell

Reception Class Teacher - Mrs Emma Atkinson

Reception Teaching Assistant - Mrs Gill Ashall

 

Enhanced Support

Debbie Tipping - Learning Mentor

Katrina Roden - 1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Music Teachers (LCC Music Service)

Singing - Mr Philip Manser

Guitar & Drums - Jam Music - Tom & Steve

Piano - Mrs Beryl Faulkner 

Woodwind - Mrs Jenny Pope

 

Additional Teaching Team

Mrs Angela Dawson

Support Team:

Senior Administrator/Bursar Duties: Mrs Natalie Wallace

Administration Assistant: Mrs Laura Faria

                             

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Karen Sharp

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Angie Booth

Lunchtime Supervisor: Miss Nikita Rickells

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Sue Rickells

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Lisa Williamson

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Abbie Ward

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Amanda Green

 

Caretaker:  Mr Dave Horsley

Supervisory Cleaner: Mrs Penny Thorn

School Cleaners: Mrs Angie Booth and Mr Russell Barham

 

Safeguarding and Wellbeing Team:

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Designated Safeguarding Deputy: Mrs Sara Bristow 

Safeguarding Governor: Mrs Esther Watt-Jones

SENDCo: Mrs Sara Bristow - Mrs Emily Mayer (Acting SENDCo)

Pupil Premium Champion: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Learning Mentor and Lead Professional Team Around Child: Mrs Debbie Tipping

Attendance Officer: Mrs L Faria

Equality, Inclusion, SEND Governor: Mrs Karen Elvidge

Outdoor Learning Lead: Miss Karen Maughn

 

Spiritual, Moral, Social, Cultural Team:

SMSC including International Schools: Miss Suzi Balasz

Religious Education: Mrs Emma Atkinson

Collective Worship: Mrs Patricia Ruff and Mrs Emma Atkinson

Collective Worship and RE Governor: Mrs Angela Hopson

Church School Leadership Governors: Mrs Angela Hopson, Mrs Karen Elvidge

Bishop's Visitor: Mr Glynn Jones

Clergy: Reverend Adam Watson, Reverend Carol Jones and Reverend Rachel Heskins

 

Curriculum Leaders:

English: Miss Jess Gibson

Communication, Language and Literacy (CLL) and Phonics Lead: Mrs Sara Bristow

Maths: Mr Carl Parkin

Science, Design and Technology: Miss Suzi Balasz

Computing and IT: Mr Carl Parkin

Sports Premium and Physical Education in partnership with Cherry Willingham Sports Consortium: Mrs Catherine Ackroyd

History: Miss Jess Gibson

Geography: Mr Adam Clayton (Mrs Stacey Carter)

Music Curriculum: Mr Adam Clayton 

Singing/Young Voices: Mr Carl Parkin and Mrs Emma Atkinson

Art and Design: Mrs Patricia Ruff and Miss Holly Christian

 

Pupil Voice and Leadership:

To be updated.

 

Leadership beyond the School:

Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Training Programme: Miss Suzi Balasz

Specialist Leader in Education (SLE): Miss Suzi Balasz

Local Leader in Education (LLE): Mrs Patricia Ruff

Deployed through the Kyra Teaching Alliance

 

Diocesan Education Team:

Diocesan Associate Advisor: Mrs Patricia Ruff

National Society for Religious Education SIAMs Inspector:  Mrs Patricia Ruff