Dunholme St Chad's Church Of England Primary School

Creating a community with open hearts and open minds

Meet the team from September 2019

Hover over and click on a member of our team below to view his/her pen portrait.

 

Senior Leadership Team:

Head teacher: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Deputy Head teacher: Mrs Catherine Ackroyd

SENDCo: Miss Sara Bradshaw

 

School Office

School Business Manager - Mrs Natalie Wallace

Administration Assistant:  Mrs Philippa Cross

 

  

Teaching Teams:

Upper Key Stage 2

Year 6 Class Teacher - Mr Carl Parkin 

Year 6 Class Teacher - Mrs Angela Dawson

Year 6 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Fiona Gresham

 

Year 5 Class Teacher - Miss Joanna Tingle

Year 5 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Katrina Roden

 

Lower Key Stage 2

 Year 4 Teacher - Mr Andy Harris

Year 4 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Lisa Williamson

 

Year 3 Class Teacher - Mrs Catherine Ackroyd and Miss Suzi Balasz

Year 3 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Wendy Roberts

 

Key Stage 1

Year 2 Teacher - Mrs Clare Thompson

Year 2 Graduate Teacher - Miss Madeline Thorne

Year 2 Teaching Assistant - Miss Sherry Pepper

 

Year 1 Teacher - Miss Sara Bradshaw and Mrs Stacey Carter

Year 1 Teaching Assistant - Miss Indigo Maughn

 

Early Years Foundation Stage

 

Reception Teacher - Mrs Emma Atkinson and Miss Shani Bell

Reception Teaching Assistant - Mrs Gill Ashall

 

Enhanced Support

Debbie Tipping - Learning Mentor

 

Music Teachers (LCC Music Service)

Piano - Beryl Faulkner 

Flute/Clarinet - Carolyn Pope

Violin -  Emiliana Christie

Jam Music Teachers

Guitar & Drums - Jam Music - Tom & Steve

 

Additional Teaching Team

Mrs Angela Dawson

 

Lunch time Team:                             

 

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Angie Booth

Lunchtime Supervisor: Miss Nikita Rickells

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Abbie Ward

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Karen Johnson

Sports Innovator: Mrs Lisa Williamson

 

Caretaker & Cleaning:  Garner Domestics LTD

School Cleaners: Mr Russell Barham

 

Safeguarding and Wellbeing Team:

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Designated Safeguarding Deputy: Miss Sara Bradshaw 

Safeguarding Governor: Mrs Esther Watt-Jones

SENDCo: Miss Sara Bradshaw 

Pupil Premium Champion: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Learning Mentor and Lead Professional Team Around Child: Mrs Debbie Tipping

Attendance Officer: 

Equality, Inclusion, SEND Governor: TBC

Outdoor Learning Lead: Ms Indigo Maughn

 

Spiritual, Moral, Social, Cultural Team:

SMSC including International Schools: Miss Suzi Balasz

Religious Education: Mrs Emma Atkinson

Collective Worship: Mrs Patricia Ruff and Mrs Emma Atkinson

Collective Worship and RE Governor: Mrs Angela Hopson

Church School Leadership Governors: Mr Shaun Caig, Mrs Angela Hopson, Reverend Paul Ievins

Bishop's Visitor: Mr Glynn Jones

Clergy: Reverend Adam Watson, Reverend Carol Jones and Reverend Paul Ievins

 

Curriculum Leaders:

English:

Communication, Language and Literacy (CLL) and Phonics Lead: Miss Sara Bradshaw

Maths: Mr Carl Parkin

Science, Design and Technology: Miss Suzi Balasz

Computing and IT: Mr Carl Parkin

Sports Premium and Physical Education in partnership with Cherry Willingham Sports Consortium: Mrs Clare Thompson

History: 

Geography: Mrs Stacey Carter

Music Curriculum: Mrs Stacey Carter

Singing/Young Voices: Mr Carl Parkin and Mrs Emma Atkinson

Art and Design: Miss Shani Bell

 

Pupil Voice and Leadership:

To be updated.

 

Leadership beyond the School:

Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Training Programme: Miss Suzi Balasz

Specialist Leaders in Education (SLE): Mrs Emma Atkinson and Miss Suzi Balasz 

Mobilise advisory board: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Deployed through the Kyra Teaching Alliance

 

Diocesan Education Team:

National Society for Religious Education SIAMs Inspector:  Mrs Patricia Ruff