Dunholme St Chad's Church Of England Primary School

Creating a community with open hearts and open minds

Meet the team from September 2021

Hover over and click on a member of our team below to view his/her pen portrait.

 

Senior Leadership Team:

Head teacher: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Deputy Head teacher: Mrs Catherine Ackroyd

SENDCo: Miss Sara Bradshaw

 

School Office

School Business Manager - Mrs Natalie Wallace

Administration Assistant:  Mrs Lynsey Honey

   

Teaching Teams:

Upper Key Stage 2

Year 6 Class Teacher - Mr Carl Parkin 

Year 6 Class Teacher - Mrs Angela Dawson

Year 6 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Beverley Sanbrooke

Year 6 Learning Mentor - Mrs Debbie Tipping 

 

Year 5 Class Teacher - Miss Joanna Tingle

Year 5 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Rachael Calvert

 

Lower Key Stage 2

 Year 4 Teacher - Mr Andy Harris

Year 4 Teaching Assistant - Miss Indigo Maughn

Year 3 Class Teacher - Mrs Catherine Ackroyd and Miss Suzi Balasz

Year 3 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Wendy Roberts

 

Key Stage 1

Year 2 Teacher - Mrs Clare Thompson

Year 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Lisa Miller

Year 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Katrina Roden

 

Year 1 Teacher - Miss Sara Bradshaw and Mrs Stacey Carter 

Year 1 Teaching Assistant - Miss Nikita Rickells - Apprentice TA

 

 Early Years Foundation Stage

 

Reception Teacher - Mrs Tracy Tomb and Miss Shani Bell

Reception Teaching Assistant - Mrs Gill Ashall, Mrs Katie Smith & Miss Verity Burnett

 

 Enhanced Support

Debbie Tipping - Learning Mentor

 

Music Teachers (LCC Music Service)

Piano - Carolyn Pope 

Flute/Clarinet - Carolyn Pope

Violin -  Emiliana Christie

Guitar - Edward Hemsley

 

  Lunch time Team:                             

 

Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Angie Booth

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant: Miss Nikita Rickells

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant: Ms Claire Sibley

Lunchtime Supervisory: Miss Aimi Parr

  

Caretaker & Cleaning:  Garner Domestics LTD

School Cleaner:  Mr Russell Barham

 

Safeguarding and Wellbeing Team:

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs Patricia Ruff

Designated Safeguarding Deputy: Miss Sara Bradshaw 

Safeguarding Governor: Mrs Esther Watt-Jones

 

SENDCo: Miss Sara Bradshaw 

Pupil Premium Champion: Mrs Catherine Ackroyd

Learning Mentor and Lead Professional Team Around Child: Mrs Debbie Tipping

Mental Health First Aider: Mrs Debbie Tipping

Attendance Officer:  Mrs Lynsey Honey

Equality, Inclusion, SEND Governor: Mrs Claire Lea

Outdoor Learning Lead: Ms Indigo Maughn

 

Spiritual, Moral, Social, Cultural Team:

 

SMSC including International Schools: Miss Suzi Balasz

Religious Education:  Mrs Angela Dawson

Collective Worship: Mrs Patricia Ruff  

Collective Worship and RE Governor: Mrs Angela Hopson

Church School Leadership Governors: Mr Shaun Caig, Mrs Angela Hopson, Reverend Paul Ievins

Bishop's Visitor: Mr Glynn Jones

Clergy: Reverend Adam Watson, Reverend Carol Jones and Reverend Paul Ievins

 

Subject Leader Roles - 2021/2022

 

Maths Subject Leader and Computing Lead: Mr Carl Parkin

English Subject Leader and History Subject Leader KS2: Miss Joanna Tingle

Reading Lead:  Miss Sara Bradshaw

Science Subject Leader with Design and Technology:  Miss Suzi Balasz

Early years Foundation Stage:  Mrs Tracy Tomb

Religious Education: Mrs Angela Dawson (KS2) Mrs Patricia Ruff (KS1)

PSHE including RSE and Internet Safety and Geography (KS2) : Mr Andy Harris

PE and History (KS1): Mrs Clare Thompson

Music and Geography KS1): Mrs Stacey Carter

Visual Art and Design: Miss Shani Bell

Modern Foreign Language (KS2): Mrs Catherine Ackroyd